SW2015 LogosmallFollow each day through videos on Facebook SnipeToday & photos -  View Matis Capizzano's photographic compilation here

Day 5 video

Day 4 video

Day 3 video

Day 2 video

Day 1 video

 

The premier events of the Snipe Class- the Junior Worlds were Champions are made and the Senior/Open Worlds were champions vie for the title, are set to begin shortly!

The Snipe Junior Worlds begin September 12-18 with 36 teams representing 11 countries from around the World.  Among them are current and former National Junior Champions with some staying on for the Sr/Open event the week after.

The Snipe Senior/Open Worlds begin September 19-26 with 83 teams representing 18 nations, including 3 former World Champions returning to reclaim their title!

Follow along with all the action at: www.snipeworlds2015.com as well as the Facebook page: SnipeToday.

gtw sailing hero  JWBiehl

CONGRATULATIONS to Raul Rios & Fernando Monllor of Puerto Rico as the new Snipe Pan Am Gold medallist!  Silver medal: Luis Soubie/Diego Lipszyc ARG and Bronze medal: Augie Diaz/Kathleen Tocke USA.

Snipe sailors from 10 nations are competing in the Pan Am Games in Toronto, Canada.  Final Results  To view a history of the Snipe in the Pan Am Games and past participation, go to the Regattas section of this website and click on Pan Am Games.

Racing continues through July 19 culminating in a medal race on the final day. For more information on the 10 teams, go to the Regattas tab on this website or read the latest Snipe Bulletin.

2015 NAlogoCongratulations to Raul Rios and Fernando Monllor of Puerto Rico on their win!  This is Raul's 3rd North American Championship!  Full results.  The 2015 North American Championship will be held near the Pan Am venue, just a few weeks prior, so this is a great chance to "test the waters."  July 3-5, Royal Hamilton Yacht Club will be hosting the NAs - you can find more information at these 2 links: regatta websiteRHYC website.

 

First deadline for entry is June 20.   Monitor entries at: www.snipeworlds.org 

All countries must have their initial entries registered & paid. 

Countries wishing additional allocations must send their list by June 20 to the SCIRA office

 

Initial Registration Period 20-Mar 6 months prior
Initial Registration closed 20-Jun 3 months prior
Allocations open, posted 27-Jun 3 months less 1 week
Unfilled reallocation entries lost 26-Jul 8 weeks prior
Close of entries 6-Sep 2 weeks prior

WinterCircuit2015

Follow along as the Winter Circuit unfolds

Midwinter Championship - Clearwater, Florida, March 15-17       

top 3 - full results

Augie Diaz/Kathleen Tocke  USA30288
Ernesto Rodriguez/Eduardo Mitzas   USA31130
Luis Soubie/Diego Lipszyc  ARG28701

 

Don Q Rum Series - Miami, Florida, March 19-22

top 3 - full results

Raul Rios/Andre Guaragna   PUR29841
Augie Diaz/Kathleen Tocke USA30288
Luis Soubie/Diego Lipszyc  ARG28701

Bacardi/Gamblin/Kelly Series - Nassau, Bahamas March 25-29

Bacardi winner: Robert Dunkley/Michelle Lakin Hope BAH
Gamblin winner: Jimmie Lowe/Cameron Symonette BAH
Charles Kelly winner: Jimmie Lowe/Cameorn Symonette BAH
Basil Kelly winner: Reino Suonsilta/Ben Darbyshire FIN
Zimmerman Overall: Martin Bebb/Terra Berlinski USA
 
 
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
plg_search_docman
Search - Categories
Search - Contacts
Search - Content
Search - News Feeds
Search - Web Links
Search - Tags

Translate


Upcoming Events